By Scott Barancik, Editor

Major League Baseball’s 2018 Spring Training ended yesterday. So how did the 19 Jews who were invited to play perform?

Here are the batting highlights:

  • A total of 12 Jewish position players collectively hit .272 with 12 HRS and 53 RBIs in 372 at-bats.
  • Alex Bregman’s 12 walks tied for #5 among all MLB players. His .418 on-base percentage was among the A.L.’s best.
  • Kevin Pillar hit .438, #4 among A.L. players with at least 40 at-bats. He struck out only twice.
  • Ian Kinsler drew 9 walks and struck out just twice.

The table below shows their complete batting stats.


2018 MLB Spring Training stats: Batting

First
Last
Team 
AB 
2B 
3B 
HR 
RBI 
BB 
SO 
AVG 
OBP 
SLG 
OPS 
RyanBraunMIL32302844.313.389.594.983
AlexBregmanHOU5441181210.296.418.463.881
IanKinslerLAA43301392.256.377.395.773
RyanLavarnwayPIT24102645.250.379.542.921
JocPedersonLAD543012615.148.246.259.505
KevinPillarTOR48502825.438.460.6671.127
DannyValenciaBAL413028510.268.340.488.828
MichaelBarashLAA7000000.143.143.143.286
ZachBorensteinNYM242104210.250.308.417.724
NickRicklesPHI12000101.167.167.167.333
GarrettStubbsHOU28201505.286.286.464.750
RowdyTellezTOR5000002.200.200.200.400

And now, the pitching highlights:

  • Jewish pitchers did not have a sparkling Spring. Collectively, the seven hurlers went 1-2 with a 6.31 ERA and one save in four opportunities.
  • Zack Weiss, a Double-A alum who is still fighting for a spot on Cincinnati’s opening-day roster, went 0-0 with one save in two chances and a 4.32 ERA.
  • Richard Bleier went 0-0 with a 4.50 ERA and held opposing teams to an average of just one walk or hit per inning.

Below are complete pitching stats.


2018 MLB Spring Training stats: Batting

First
Last
Team 
ERA 
SV 
SVO 
IP 
ER 
BB 
SO 
AVG 
WHIP 
RichardBleierBAL004.5060066303.2501.00
CraigBreslowTOR016.1410007.110546.3131.91
MaxFriedATL006.754006.213526.4332.25
RyanSherriffSTL017.5070169523.3601.83
JeremyBleichOAK0015.0030138512.5333.00
RobertStockSD105.409008.112529.3431.68
ZackWeissCIN004.3210128.17487.2331.80

Want free news updates in your e-mailbox? Click here

Share